Movie Quotes /

War of the Worlds

Total quotes (1)
War of the Worlds
Watch War of the Worlds online
Genres:Adventure, Thriller, Science Fiction

Original Music Composer:  John Williams

Conductor:  John Williams

Casting:  Debra Zane, Terri Taylor

Extras Casting:  Jennifer Alessi

Directed By:  Steven Spielberg

Produced By:  Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson

Director Of Photography:  Janusz Kamiński

Editor:  Michael Kahn

Production Design:  Rick Carter

Art Direction:  Doug J. Meerdink, Andrew Menzies, Norman Newberry

Costume Design:  Joanna Johnston

Special Effects:  Cari Finken

Screenplay:  Josh Friedman, David Koepp

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor:  Dennis Muren

Set Decoration:  Anne Kuljian

Sound Editor:  Richard Hymns

Supervising Sound Editor:  Richard Hymns, Richard King

Supervising Art Director:  Tony Fanning

Set Designer:  Roy Barnes

Executive Producer:  Paula Wagner, Damian Collier

Utility Stunts:  Bruce Paul Barbour

Novel:  H.G. Wells

Special Effects Coordinator:  Daniel Sudick

Stunt Coordinator:  Vic Armstrong

Second Unit Director:  Vic Armstrong

Sound Designer:  Randy Thom, Richard King, Michael W. Mitchell, Aaron Glascock, Michael Babcock

Orchestrator:  Conrad Pope, Edward Karam

Supervising Adr Editor:  R.J. Kizer

Adr Engineer:  David Lucarelli

Adr Mixer:  Charleen Richards

Production Executive:  Brian Witten

Adr Voice Casting:  Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson

Storyboard Artist:  Chris Baker

Colorist:  Stefan Sonnenfeld

Stunt Double:  Casey O'Neill

First Assistant Editor:  Sam Seig, Patrick Crane

Unit Production Manager:  David Witz

Boom Operator:  Robert Jackson

Scoring Mixer:  Shawn Murphy

Special Effects Supervisor:  David Blitstein

Production Supervisor:  Gregory Alpert

Carpenter:  James Barron

Makeup Artist:  Kenny Myers, Linda Grimes

Dialogue Editor:  Hugo Weng, Michael Magill

Stunts:  G.A. Aguilar

Costume Illustrator:  Kasra Farahani

Foley:  Gary A. Hecker, Michael J. Broomberg, Christopher Flick

Sound Mixer:  Ron Judkins

Standby Painter:  Christian Zimmermann

First Assistant Director:  Adam Somner

Camera Operator:  Simon Jayes, Timmy Cruz, George Billinger III, Mitch Dubin, Edward A. Gutentag, Brooks P. Guyer

Additional Grip:  BJ McDonnell

Costume Supervisor:  Donna Maloney, Pamela Wise, Amy Roth, Deb Dalton

Makeup Effects:  Vance Hartwell, Christian Beckman, Chris Gallaher

Casting Associate:  Tannis Vallely

Makeup Department Head:  Lois Burwell

Visual Effects Supervisor:  Matthew Gratzner

Foley Mixer:  Randy Singer

Sound Re Recording Mixer:  Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer

Assistant Costume Designer:  Robert Wojewodski

Location Manager:  Colleen Gibbons

Script Supervisor:  Ana Maria Quintana

Sound Effects Editor:  Hamilton Sterling, Addison Teague, Piero Mura

Assistant Property Master:  Scott Getzinger

Foley Artist:  Michael J. Broomberg

Property Master:  Doug Harlocker, Peter Gelfman

Visual Effects:  Pablo Helman, Jim Milton

Studio Teachers:  Judith M. Brown

Still Photographer:  Frank Masi, Andrew Cooper, Lee McLaughlin

Additional Visual Effects:  Edward Hirsh

Chief Lighting Technician:  David Devlin

Transportation Captain:  Maxwell R. Johnson II

Dolby Consultant:  James Wright

Best Boy Electric:  Bill Almeida

Sculptor:  Val Drake

Set Decorating Coordinator:  Kay Michaels

Visual Effects Editor:  Michael Gleason

Hair Department Head:  Kathryn Blondell

Transportation Coordinator:  Tommy Tancharoen

Production Coordinator:  Candice D. Campos

Key Hair Stylist:  Audrey L. Anzures, Jerry DeCarlo

Music Editor:  Peter Myles

Unit Publicist:  Deborah Wuliger

Set Costumer:  Pam Aaron

Adr Editor:  Laura Graham, Linda Folk

Greensman:  David Corral

Sound Recordist:  Craig Heath

Visual Effects Art Director:  Christian Alzmann

Vfx Director Of Photography:  Kim Marks

Dialect Coach:  Joel Goldes

Lighting Technician:  Russell Griffith

Additional Sound Re Recording Mixer:  James Bolt

Mechanical Designer:  Enrique Bilsland

Visual Effects Coordinator:  Connie Kennedy

Color Timer:  Dale E. Grahn

Sound Engineer:  Derek Casari

Art Department Coordinator:  Cedar Valentine

Animation Supervisor:  Jenn Emberly, Randy Dutra, Tim Harrington

First Assistant Sound Editor:  Andrew Bock

Assistant Location Manager:  John Crowder

Cg Animator:  Rick O'Connor

Second Second Assistant Director:  Eric Richard Lasko

Construction Coordinator:  Richard Blankenship

First Assistant Camera:  Steven Meizler

Painter:  Jamie Grove

Adr Recordist:  Chris Navarro

Rigging Gaffer:  Clay Liversidge

Rigging Grip:  Carlos DePalma

Armorer:  Larry Zanoff, David Fencl, Terry Atchison, Frank House, Steve Karnes, Karl J. Weschta, Harry Lu

Hairstylist:  Katharine Kremp

Art Department Assistant:  Jessica Ripka

Creature Design:  Ryan Church

Gaffer:  Jim Richards, Dave Samuel

Key Rigging Grip:  James Boniece

Propmaker:  John Bullard

Dresser:  Cookie Lopez

Head Greensman:  Mark David Kersey

Production Driver:  Brian Lieberz

Picture Car Coordinator:  Michael J. Birnkrant

First Company Grip:  Jim Kwiatkowski

Production Accountant:  Tim L. Pearson

Construction Foreman:  Brian Feola

Assistant Editor:  Mark George Gillard

Security Coordinator:  Wayne Petrucelli

Production Illustrator:  James Clyne

Compositing Supervisor:  Marshall Richard Krasser

Technical Advisor:  Yogi Allen

Layout:  Colin Benoit

Location Scout:  Guy Efrat

Craft Service:  Kendra Levenberg

Set Dressing Artist:  Rich Andrade

Negative Cutter:  Gary Burritt

Key Grip:  Charlie Marroquin

Grip:  Frank Boone

Rotoscoping Artist:  Stephanie Taubert

Sequence Supervisor:  Patrick Brennan

Assistant Art Director:  Michael Auszura

Visual Effects Producer:  Sandra Scott

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician:  Larry J. Richardson

Scenic Artist:  Stephen Caldwell

Location Coordinator:  Steven Carbajal

Camera Loader:  Christian J. Hollyer

Camera Intern:  Owen Hooker

Driver:  Dan Buckman

Post Production Assistant:  Michael Pedraza

Post Production Supervisor:  Stephanie Ito

Production Intern:  Justin B. Tolley

Security:  Sean G. Miller

Set Production Assistant:  Ian Calip

Software Engineer:  Jason Phillip Johnson

Stand In:  Kathryn Barnhardt

Video Assist Operator:  Dan Moore

Electrician:  Robert Allen Jr.

Digital Compositors:  Colin Campbell

Set Medic:  Lynn Johnson

Decorator:  Craig T. Shordon

Senior Animator:  C. Michael Easton

Compositor:  Todd Vaziri

Best Boy Grip:  Paul Candrilli

Dolly Grip:  John Mang

Assistant Camera:  Jan Burgess

Digital Intermediate Assistant:  Gerald Ragland

Shop Electric:  Eugene Paul Lynch

Effects Supervisor:  Lindsay MacGowan

Second Assistant Accountant:  James D'Damery Jr.

Extras Casting Assistant:  Vesper Burnett

Costumer:  Lisa Bojarski

Special Effects Technician:  Roy Augenstein

Second Assistant Camera:  Tom Jordan

Executive Assistant:  Sue Frey

Concept Artist:  Joseph C. Pepe

First Assistant Accountant:  Michael Beaudin

Assistant Director:  Matthew Sirianni

Production Secretary:  Monica Barraza

Assistant Craft Service:  Jerome Zelle

Graphic Designer:  Joan Winters

Animal Wrangler:  Tammy Blackburn

Key Set Production Assistant:  Matthew Mason

Cg Artist:  Pete Billington

Second Assistant Director:  Ian Stone

Costume Assistant:  Suzanne Fluty

Key Costumer:  Linda Redmon

Tailor:  Christine Schultz

Additional Second Assistant Director:  Jane Ferguson

Construction Grip:  Patrick Johnson

Key Construction Grip:  Todd MacNicholl

Utility Sound:  Rob Cunningham

Vfx Artist:  Bridget Maria Goodman

Visual Effects Production Assistant:  Delia Behpour

Camera Production Assistant:  Szymon Kaczmarek

Second Company Grip:  Steve O'Hallearn

Casting Assistant:  Abdul-Majeed Moulvi

Wardrobe Assistant:  Michelle Warble

Additional Colorist:  Mark Todd Osborne

Post Production Coordinator:  Samantha Becker

Location Assistant:  Joseph Aquino

Location Production Assistant:  Maxwell Anderson

Additional Production Assistant:  Emily Nilsen

Art Department Production Assistant:  John Kouromihelakis

Assistant Accountant:  Bill Oaks

Assistant Production Coordinator:  Philip A. Ramos

Creature Technical Director:  Dugan Beach

Payroll Accountant:  Gaby Ortega

Production Assistant:  Jonathan M. Abrams

Researcher:  Steve Christensen

Last Updated: 2019-11-12

Embed quotes on your blog or website

 Embed quotes

About the author

This page was created by our editorial team. Each page is manually curated, researched, collected, and issued by our staff writers. Quotes contained on this page have been double checked for their citations, their accuracy and the impact it will have on our readers.

Kelly Peacock is an accomplished poet and social media expert based in Brooklyn, New York. Kelly has a Bachelor's degree in creative writing from Farieligh Dickinson University and has contributed to many literary and cultural publications. Kelly assists on a wide variety of quote inputting and social media functions for Quote Catalog. Visit her personal website here.

Kendra Syrdal is a writer, editor, partner, and senior publisher for The Thought & Expression Company. Over the last few years she has been personally responsible for writing, editing, and producing over 30+ million pageviews on Thought Catalog.

About the author

This page was created by our editorial team. Each page is manually curated, researched, collected, and issued by our staff writers. Quotes contained on this page have been double checked for their citations, their accuracy and the impact it will have on our readers.

Kelly Peacock is an accomplished poet and social media expert based in Brooklyn, New York. Kelly has a Bachelor's degree in creative writing from Farieligh Dickinson University and has contributed to many literary and cultural publications. Kelly assists on a wide variety of quote inputting and social media functions for Quote Catalog. Visit her personal website here.

Kendra Syrdal is a writer, editor, partner, and senior publisher for The Thought & Expression Company. Over the last few years she has been personally responsible for writing, editing, and producing over 30+ million pageviews on Thought Catalog.