Total quotes (1)
UP

Carl Fredricksen spent his entire life dreaming of exploring the globe and experiencing life to its fullest. But at age 78, life seems to have passed him by, until a twist of fate (and a persistent 8-year old Wilderness Explorer named Russell) gives him a...

Watch UP online
Genres:Animation, Comedy, Family, Adventure
Produced By:Pixar
Release Date:May 28, 2009
Budget:$175,000,000
Runtime:96 min
Tagline:
User Score (votes):7.9 / 10 (10357)

Screenplay:  Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

Co Director:  Bob Peterson

Supervising Technical Director:  Steve May

Editorial Manager:  Laura Leganza Reynolds, Shannon Ryan

Editor:  Kevin Nolting, Katherine Ringgold

Executive Producer:  Andrew Stanton, John Lasseter

Produced By:  Jonas Rivera

Associate Producer:  Denise Ream

Sound Re Recording Mixer:  Michael Semanick, Tom Myers

Sound Designer:  Tom Myers

Supervising Sound Editor:  Tom Myers, Michael Silvers

Sound Effects Editor:  Al Nelson, Teresa Eckton, J.R. Grubbs

Script Supervisor:  Lorien McKenna, Ronnie del Carmen

Casting:  Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Story:  Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Directed By:  Pete Docter

Production Design:  Ricky Nierva

Post Production Supervisor:  Paul Cichocki, Cynthia Slavens

Production Manager:  Mark Nielsen

Camera Operator:  Mark Dinicola, Jeff Wan

Director Of Photography:  Jean-Claude Kalache, Patrick Lin

Animation:  Simon Allen, Rodrigo Blaas, Andrew L. Schmidt, Angus MacLane, Jason Boose, Shaun Chacko, Louis Clichy, Brett Coderre, Tim Crawfurd, Doug Dooley, Ike Feldman, Aaron Hartline, Amber Rudolph, Chris Chua, Daniel Mason, Dan Nguyen, Jean-Claude Tran, John Chun Chiu Lee, Kristoff Vergne, Rich McKain, Stephen L. Wong, Dovi Anderson, Bolhem Bouchiba, Adam Burke, Kevin Chesnos, Simon Christen, Jonathen Collins, Don Crum, Everett Downing Jr., Doug Frankel, Curran W. Giddens, Mark C. Harris, Aron Hatfield, Travis Hathaway, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto, Rob Jensen, Nancy Kato, Patty Kihm Stevenson, Ken Kim, Vladimir Kooperman, Bruce Kuei, Wendell Lee, Holger Leihe, Austin Madison, Matt Majers, Michal Makarewicz, Steve Mason, Paul Mendoza, Kevin O'Hara, Andreas Procopiou, Brett Pulliam, K. C. Roeyer, Roger Rose, Gini Cruz Santos, Brett Schulz, Doug Sheppeck, David Earl Smith, Michael Stocker, Raphael Suter, Rob Duquette Thompson, Michael Wu, Kureha Yokoo, Tom Zach, Ron Zorman

Music Editor:  Stephen M. Davis, Charles Paley, David Slusser

Visual Effects Supervisor:  Bob Whitehill

Sculptor:  Greg Dykstra

Sound Design Assistant:  Dustin Cawood

Music Supervisor:  Tom MacDougall

Sound Mixer:  Dan Wallin

Layout:  Mark Sanford, Andrew Cadelago, Mahyar Abousaeedi, Robert Anderson, Josh Anon, Gregg Olsson, Sukwon Park, Mark Shirra, Matthew Silas, Sylvia Gray Wong

Additional Editorial Assistant:  Kevin Rose-Williams

Animation Manager:  A.J. Riebli III

Shading:  David Munier, Alexander Adell, Benjamin Beech, Neil Blevins, Michael Kilgore, Mach Tony Kobayashi, Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul, Richard Snyder

Music:  Michael Giacchino

Production Artist:  Daniel Arriaga, Noah Klocek

Associate Editor:  Gregory Amundson

Assistant Editor:  Thomas Gonzales, C.J. Hsu, Amera Rizk

Color Timer:  Terry Claborn

Supervising Animator:  Scott Clark

Lighting Director:  Lou Romano, Ralph Eggleston, Harley Jessup

Art Department Manager:  Jennifer Birmingham

Art Department Coordinator:  Stephanie Hamilton, Erik Langley

Editorial Coordinator:  Dallis Anderson

Animation Director:  Shawn Krause, Dave Mullins, Michael Venturini

Post Production Manager:  Eric Pearson

Post Production Assistant:  Freesia Pearson, Melissa Fuller

Foley Editor:  Pascal Garneau, Jonathan Null

Adr Editor:  Steve Slanec

Orchestrator:  Tim Simonec

Executive Music Producer:  Chris Montan

Art Direction:  Daniel Lopez Muñoz

Sound Effects:  Ben Burtt

Finance:  Megan Albert, Nancy Garretson Case, Rachel Ergas, Timothy Glass, Marc S. Greenberg, Kentaro Hinoki, Heather D.C. Jackson, Mark Joseph, Rosana Neciuk, Karen Perry, Kristina Ruud, Michelle Simons, Marc Sondheimer, Shari Villarde, Deana Walker, Annette Wang, Sue Williams

Administration:  Mickayela Jade Beatty, Daniel Combs, Marguerite Enright, Heather Feng, Kaitlin Hendrick, Jennifer M. McCormick, Michelle Moretta, Tanya Oskanian, Wendy Dale Tanzillo

Title Designer:  Susan Bradley

Set Dressing Artist:  Christina Garcia Weiland

Craft Service:  Luis Alarcon-Cisneros, Lauren Grbich, Fidel Guzman, Jennifer Johnston, Erika Lamb, Candelaria Lozano, Marie Nilsson, Greer Nuttall, Luigi Passalacqua, John Ricks, Olga Velaszquez, Samantha Wilson, Corbin Young

Legal Services:  Leah Marshall, Rob Rieders, Bob Roden, Jody Weinberg Silverman, Carrie Winchell

Production Office Assistant:  Paul Baker, William Erik Evans, Christina F. Julian

Projection:  John Hazelton, Timothy Kennelly

Security:  Peter Matthew Bontrager, Marlon Castro, Paul Chideya, Al Cimino, Richard Cogger, Gerald E. Hackett III, Ramon Hannon, Kristine Javier, Keith Kops, Raymond List, Jean C. Luevano, Marisa Mariscal, Noah Skinner, Joni Superticioso

Sequence Leads:  Lloyd Bernberg, Andrew Pienaar, Jonathan Pytko, Sudeep Rangaswamy, Michael Sparber

Systems Administrators & Support:  James Handelin

Script Coordinator:  Veronica Watson, Brian Wright

Editorial Production Assistant:  Jeanne Applegate

Lighting Coordinator:  Susan Frank

Lighting Manager:  Pamela Darrow, Becky Neiman

Master Lighting Artist:  Jae Hong Kim, Steven James, Brian Boyd, Ye Won Cho, Charu Clark, Airton Dittz Jr., Jesse Hollander, Luke Martorelli, Ian Megibben, Peter Sumanaseni, Esdras Varagnolo, Maria Yershova

Adr & Dubbing:  Vince Caro, Doc Kane

Foley:  Frank Rinella, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance

Music Director:  Andrew Page

Musician:  James Thatcher, Tom Boyd, Mark Gasbarro, Norman Ludwin, Jeff Bunnell, Anna Noakes, Cameron Patrick, Miriam Mayer, Karl Vincent

Sound Recordist:  Ronald G. Roumas, Clint Smith

Animation Department Coordinator:  Jaclyn Simon, Russell J. Stough, Kyle Ranson-Walsh

Fix Animator:  Eric S. Degner, Lindsay Andrus, Sequoia Blankenship, Guillaume Chartier, Bertrand Chung, Neil Helm, Tsung-Yin Hsieh, Jae Hyung Kim, Joseph Mingoo Lee, Terry Song, Becki Tower

Simulation & Effects Artist:  Chris King

Vfx Artist:  Yoshi DeHerrera

Art Department Assistant:  Amy Hale

Script Consultant:  Julie Lynn

Thanks:  Darla K. Anderson, Robert L. Baird, Cassandra Barbour, Daniel Gerson, Caroline Grubb, Steve Jobs, Katherine Sarafian, Lois Scali, Jim Stewart, Joseph Tiboni, Adrian Warren, Neftalí Álvarez 'El Magnífico'

Sound Mix Technician:  Tony Sereno, Nathan Nance

Post Production Coordinator:  Noah Newman

Graphic Designer:  Craig Foster

UP Characters