Movie Quotes /

Braveheart

Total quotes (15)
Braveheart

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English ru...

Watch Braveheart online
Publisher:Paramount
Genres:Action, Drama, History, War
Produced By:Icon Entertainment International, The Ladd Company, B.H. Finance C.V.
Release Date:May 24, 1995
Budget:$72,000,000
Runtime:177 min
Tagline:Every man dies. Not every man truly lives.
User Score (votes):7.8 / 10 (4659)

Starring:  Mel Gibson, James Robinson, Sean Lawlor, Sandy Nelson, James Cosmo

Author:  Randall Wallace

Directed By:  Mel Gibson

Produced By:  Mel Gibson, Bruce Davey, Alan Ladd, Jr., Dean Lopata, Elisabeth Robinson

Original Music Composer:  James Horner

Director Of Photography:  John Toll, Eddie Collins, Raymond Stella

Editor:  Steven Rosenblum

Casting:  Patsy Pollock

Production Design:  Thomas E. Sanders

Screenplay:  Randall Wallace

Executive Producer:  Stephen McEveety

Costume Design:  Charles Knode

Color Timer:  Donald Freeman, Terry Haggar

Electrician:  Garret Baldwin, William Louthe, Anthony Swan, Brian Sheridan, David Durnay, Gerard Donnelly, James McGuire, Mark Evans, Ricky Pattenden, Stephen Finch, Toby Tyler Jr.

Art Direction:  Ken Court, Nathan Crowley, John Lucas, Ned McLoughlin

Supervising Art Director:  Daniel T. Dorrance

Makeup Artist:  Peter Frampton, Lois Burwell, Amanda Knight, Beryl Lerman

Hairstylist:  Fernandes Mendes, Sue Love

Production Manager:  Mary Alleguen

Art Department Coordinator:  Lisa Parker

Assistant Art Director:  Clare Langan, Padraig O'Neill, Anna Rackard, Brendan Rankin

Property Master:  Terry Wells

Sculptor:  Eddie Butler

Supervising Sound Editor:  Per Hallberg, Lon Bender

First Assistant Sound Editor:  Karen Baker Landers

Sound Effects Editor:  Hector C. Gika, Chris Hogan, Scott Martin Gershin, Christopher Assells, Beth Bergeron, Craig Harris, Dan M. Rich, Jay B. Richardson, Jeff Largent, Joseph Phillips, Kim Waugh, Lou Kleinman, Mark R. La Pointe, Mary Ruth Smith, Nigel Holland, Peter J. Lehman, Philip A. Hess, Randy Kelley, Richard Dwan Jr., Robert Heffernan, Sarah Goldsmith, Stuart Copely

Adr & Dubbing:  Joseph A. Mayer

Foley:  Hilda Hodges, John Roesch

Special Effects:  Nick Allder

Visual Effects Supervisor:  Michael L. Fink

Visual Effects Producer:  Steven T Puri

Stunt Coordinator:  Simon Crane, Mic Rodgers

Camera Operator:  Klemens Becker, John Clothier

Still Photographer:  Andrew Cooper

Gaffer:  Chuck Finch, Jim Plannette, Louis Conroy

First Assistant Editor:  Cynthia E. Thornton

Music Editor:  Jim Henrikson

Transportation Coordinator:  Willie Fonfe

Unit Publicist:  Jennifer Collen-Smith

Location Manager:  John McDonnell, Grania O'Shannon, Paul Shersby, Christian McWilliams, Dougal Cousins, Frances Byrne

Transportation Captain:  Mark White, Brian Baverstock, Gerry Fearon

Prosthetic Supervisor:  Conor O'Sullivan

Stunts:  Alan Walsh, Brian Bowes, David Cronnelly, Dominick Hewitt, Donal O'Farrell, Gabe Cronnelly, Gary Powell, Graeme Crowther, Jamie Edgell, Julian Spencer, Luis Gutierez Santos, Mark Henson, Mark Southworth, Paul Heasman, Paul Jennings, Peter Pedrero, Phil Lonergan, Sean McCabe, Steve Griffin, Stuart Clark, Terry Forrestal, Tim Lawrence, Tom Delmar, Tom Struthers

Orchestrator:  James Horner

Musician:  James Horner, Tony Hinnigan, Ian Underwood, Eric Rigler

Thanks:  Vicki Christianson, Marion Dougherty, Dana Ginsburg, Morgan O'Sullivan, Nigel Sinclair, H. Craig Wallace, Seoras Wallace

Assistant Editor:  Paul Martinez, Paula Suhy, Ben Yeates, Matthew Tucker, Paul Topping, Sheila MacDowell, William Yeh

Additional Editing:  Victor Du Bois

Armorer:  Simon Atherton

Assistant Sound Editor:  Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz, Horace Manzanares, Judson Leach, Tim Groseclose

Best Boy Electrician:  Billy Merrell, Noel Cullen

Boom Operator:  Gerry Bates

Camera Loader:  Adam Biddle, Jo Gibney, John Conroy, Shaun Evans, Stewart Whelan

Casting Associate:  Jina Jay, Julia Duff, Leo Davis

Dialect Coach:  Julia Wilson Dickson

Draughtsman:  Kendal Ferguson

Executive Visual Effects Producer:  Tricia Henry Ashford

First Assistant Camera:  Alan Butler, Ciaran Kavanagh, Graham Hall, Kenny Byrne, Sascha Mieke

First Assistant Director:  David Tomblin, Kieron Phipps

Grip:  Jimmy O'Meara, John Dunne, John Murphy, Luke Quigley, Philip Kenyon, Philip Murphy, Robbie Reilly, Terry Mulligan

Hair Supervisor:  Anne Dunne

Key Grip:  Bobby Huber

Makeup Supervisor:  Jennifer Hegarty, Maire O'Sullivan

Negative Cutter:  Gary Burritt

Production Controller:  Paul Tucker

Production Coordinator:  Fiona Traynor, Marilyn Clarke

Production Illustrator:  Neil Ross

Production Supervisor:  Ted Morley

Script Supervisor:  Sally Jones

Second Assistant Director:  David Carrigan, Kate Hazell, Patrick Kinney, Paul Gray, Trevor Puckle

Second Unit Director Of Photography:  Matt Earl Beesley

Sound Designer:  Peter Michael Sullivan

Sound Mixer:  Brian Simmons

Sound Re Recording Mixer:  Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Scott Millan

Third Assistant Director:  Charlotte Somers, Paul Barnes, Peter Agnew

Title Designer:  Kyle Cooper

Unit Manager:  Kevin De La Noy

Video Assist Operator:  Bill Dowling, Ray McHugh

Wardrobe Supervisor:  Rhona McGuirke

Set Decoration:  Peter Howitt

Total quotes (15)