Movie Quotes /

Arrival

Total quotes (6)
Arrival

Taking place after alien crafts land around the world, an expert linguist is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat.

Genres:Thriller, Drama, Science Fiction, mystery

Directed By:  Denis Villeneuve

Short Story:  Ted Chiang

Screenplay:  Eric Heisserer

Executive Producer:  Glen Basner, Eric Heisserer, Tory Metzger, Milan Popelka, Stan Wlodkowski

Co Producer:  Michael Jackman

Produced By:  Daniel S. Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Karen Lunder, Aaron Ryder, Dan Cohen, Dan Levine

Editor:  Joe Walker

Casting:  Francine Maisler

Production Design:  Patrice Vermette

Supervising Art Director:  Isabelle Guay

Art Direction:  Jean-Pierre Paquet, Robert Parle

Set Decoration:  Paul Hotte, André Valade, Marie-Soleil Dénommé

Makeup Artist:  Marianne Bobet, Joan Patricia Parris, Sabrina Trudel, Gillian Chandler, Morag Ross

Hairstylist:  Marie-Christine Dormier, Réjean Goderre

Key Hair Stylist:  Réjean Goderre, Fríða Aradóttir

Makeup Department Head:  Colleen Quinton

Set Production Assistant:  Alain Caporicci

Post Production Supervisor:  Michael Jackman

Production Manager:  Hélène Ross, Michelle Quinn

Unit Production Manager:  Stan Wlodkowski

Scenic Artist:  Serge Archambault, Stephen Craig

Conceptual Design:  Meinert Hansen, Peter Konig

Storyboard:  Sam Hudecki

Art Department Coordinator:  Helene Lamarre, Martha Fernandez

Set Dressing Artist:  André Nicholas Malouf

Assistant Art Director:  Aaron Morrison

Sound Effects Editor:  Pierre-Jules Audet, Mathieu Beaudin, Alan Robert Murray, Daniel Capeille

Foley:  Niels Barletta, Nicolas Becker, Steven Ghouti, Olivier Guillaume, Gilles Marsalet, Gregory Vincent

Special Sound Effects:  Nicolas Becker, Olivier Guillaume

Supervising Sound Editor:  Sylvain Bellemare

Sound Re Recording Mixer:  Luc Boudrias, Bernard Gariépy Strobl

Sound Design Assistant:  Ilyaa Ghafouri

Adr & Dubbing:  Kyle D. Krajewski, Tyler Newhouse, Alan Pietruszewski, Joseph Harrell

Sound Mixer:  Claude La Haye

Boom Operator:  Francis Péloquin

Special Effects:  Marc Reichel

Cg Supervisor:  Christopher Ahrens, Lafleche Dumais, Guillaume Mainville, Jason Quintana, Jean-Sebastien Guillemette, Sylvain Theroux, Nicolas-Alexandre Noel

Modeling:  Félix Arsenault, Miguel Berube Ouellet, Robert De La Cruz, Mathieu Lalonde, Christopher Gonnord, Jean-Olivier Esther, Marc-Andre Poulin, Mario Fraser

Animation:  Marc Aubry, Steve Cady, Julien Dubusset, Jean-Francois Gallant, Emmanuel Gatera, Lari Karam, Caroline Labrie, Bernd Angerer, Camilo Guaman, David St-Amant, Adrien Annesley, Anthony Fong, Guillaume Boulay, Guillaume Pelletier, Jean-François Barthélémy, Jonathan Grégoire, Josef Sy, Toby Winder, Élodie Gilbert Lachapelle

Compositors:  Andrew Barry, Jean-Pierre Flayeux, Hugo Léveillé, Richard Martin

Digital Compositors:  Michael Beaulac, Olivier Beaulieu, Samuel Boisvert, Xavier Bourque, Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo, Matthieu Chatelier, Marie-Pier Couture-Alain, Dominic Dauphin, Vincent Forand, Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme, Mathieu Girard, Jose Luis Gomez, Olivier Gravel, Veronique Guay, Gael Hollard, Nadine Homier, Bryan Hsu, Bruno-Pierre Jobin, Heston Labbe, Marie-Claude Lafontaine, Maxime Lapointe, Xavier Larocque, Patrick Lemay-Hardy, Maxime Lemieux, Samuel Lepage-Bedard, Belly Mingmuong

Digital Effects Supervisor:  Matt Belbin, Philippe Thibault

Visual Effects Producer:  Sébastien Bergeron, Louise Bertrand, Meggie Cabral, Thierry Delattre, Noémie Jacques, Catherine Nadeau, Benoît Brière, Josiane Fradette, Alexandra Vaillancourt, Amelie Poitras, Annie Cliche, Daniel Booty, Sandra Germain

Visual Effects Coordinator:  Joanie Croteau, Yann Jouannic, Marie-Claude Lafontaine, Martine Losier, Karina Mariano, Deborah Zadzora, Frederic St-Jean, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Marina Popova, Nathalie Cyr, Thibaud Galbois

Visual Effects Supervisor:  Jean-François Ferland, Alain Lachance, Alexandre Lafortune, Ivan Moran, Louis Morin, Joseph Kasparian, Sylvain Lebeau

Visual Effects:  Nick Guth

Director Of Photography:  Bradford Young

Original Music Composer:  Jóhann Jóhannsson

Costume Design:  Renée April

Gaffer:  Eames Gagnon

Steadicam Operator:  Frédéric Chamberland, Peter Wilke

Still Photographer:  Jan Thijs

Rigging Grip:  Jean-François Dubé, Pierre-Luc L'Espérance, Shaun Nagorny, Maude Turcot, Christian Lalonde, Marieke Séguin

First Assistant Editor:  Mary Lukasiewicz

Best Boy Electric:  Pierre Daudelin

Script Supervisor:  Isabelle Faivre-Duboz

Costume Supervisor:  Mario Davignon

Seamstress:  Viriya Say

Adr Voice Casting:  Dann Fink, Bruce Winant

Aerial Director Of Photography:  Hans Bjerno

Additional Camera:  Daniel Sauvé

Key Grip:  Keith Kerr

Techno Crane Operator:  Alain Bisson Doyal

Stunt Coordinator:  Marc Désourdy

Set Designer:  Jean Gagnon, Simon Guilbault

Casting Assistant:  Jordana Sapiurka

Location Manager:  Michèle St-Arnaud

Production Coordinator:  Kathy Ann Thomas

Dialogue Editor:  Valéry Dufort-Boucher, Claire Pochon

Adr Supervisor:  Stan Sakellaropoulos

Sound Recordist:  Steve Perski, Justin Scott Wilson

Property Master:  Lise Pharand

Additional Photography:  Pierre Gill

First Assistant Director:  Donald Sparks, Marie-José Bourassa

Foley Editor:  Luc Raymond

Music Editor:  Clint Bennett

Line Producer:  Martin Henri

Musician:  Jóhann Jóhannsson, Adam Wiltzie, Colin Stetson, Hildur Guðnadóttir, Olafur Bjorn Olafsson

Music Arranger:  Jóhann Jóhannsson, Owen Roberts

Music Producer:  Jóhann Jóhannsson

Assistant Hairdresser:  Sandro Di Gioacchino, Marie-Christine Cormier, Mario Huot

Hairdresser:  Marie-Lise Taupier

Key Hairdresser:  Réjean Goderre

Assistant Makeup Artist:  Catherine Laniel, Jennifer Dionne, Xiao Yun Hu

Additional Third Assistant Director:  Evelyne Renaud, Martin Doepner

Second Assistant Director:  Brigitte Goulet, Dandy Thibaudeau

Second Second Assistant Director:  Karine P. Labelle

Second Unit Director:  Marie-Julie Dallaire, Moumita Mondal

Third Assistant Director:  Carl Kouri, Kaven MacDonald

Concept Artist:  Martin Macrae, Deak Ferrand

Graphic Designer:  Carl Lessard

Set Dresser:  Jocelyn Charbonneau, Louis Frederic Denomme, Luc Houle, Luc-Eric Duhamel, Marc-Andre Jalbert, Marco Lavallée, Sébastien Gervais, André Nicholas Malouf

Adr Mixer:  Louis-Antoine Lassonde, Maxwell Chamberlin

Adr Recordist:  James A. Moore

Assistant Sound Editor:  Simon Girard

Sound Re Recording Assistant:  Gabrielle Labelle Joly

Sound Designer:  Olivier Calvert, Dave Whitehead, Michelle Child, Will Slater

Conductor:  Anthony Weeden

Orchestrator:  Anthony Weeden

Mixing Engineer:  Paul Corley

Music Sound Design And Processing:  Will Slater, Simon Ashdown

Scoring Mixer:  Daniel Kresco

Score Engineer:  Jan Holzner

Vocals:  Chris Watson, Elenor Wiman, Ellen Marie Brink Christensen, Else Torp, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Jakob Soelberg Hammershøj, Kristin Mulders, Paul Bentley, Signe Asmussen

Picture Car Coordinator:  Réal Hamel

Driver:  Jean-Francois Hall, Steve Szewczok, Harvey Drouelle, Spiro Tsovras, Denis Doiron, Michel Saule, Bernard Guay

Transportation Coordinator:  Philippe Montel, Alexandre Juaneda

Transportation Captain:  Lyssa J. Caster

Travel Coordinator:  Victorine Tamafo

Thanks:  Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne, Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, David Kristian

Assistant Accountant:  Cathy Gurvis

Legal Services:  Gabriella Ludlow

Scientific Consultant:  Erik Yelemanov, Stephen Wolfram, Phil Plait

Dialect Coach:  Elizabeth Himelstein

Dialogue Coach:  Wen Shen

First Assistant Accountant:  Gilles Montreuil

Payroll Accountant:  Lise Servant

Production Accountant:  Tom Di Blasio, Nathalie Lagacé

Production Assistant:  Aurelie Poirier, Caroline Thisdale, Francois Ricard-Sheard, Hanna Oldenburg, Jean-Francois Hall, Marc-André Massé, Sophie Mailloux, Félix Clément, Jean-Sebastien Letourneau, Marie-Eve St-Amour, Mathieu Boudreau

Production Executive:  Ben Browning, Troy Allen

Production Secretary:  Alex Feldman, Irina Cazazaeva

Second Assistant Accountant:  Chantal Nolet

Stand In:  Mathieu Coderre, Christina Correll

Technical Advisor:  Cyrille Chatelain

Unit Manager:  Didier Communaux

Unit Publicist:  Puelo Deir

Stunt Double:  Krista Bell, Max Laferriere

Stunts:  Paul Viger

Additional First Assistant Camera:  Dominic Lapointe, Amandine Schelle, Jean-Francois Tousignant

Digital Imaging Technician:  Leon Rivers-Moore

Electrician:  Marc Hénaut, Michael Saintsbury

First Assistant Camera:  Chloé Giroux-lachance

First Assistant "A" Camera:  Dany Racine

First Assistant "B" Camera:  Christian Caperaa

Generator Operator:  Réal Saulnier

Grip:  Claude Gervais, Jacynthe Labrosse

Key Rigging Grip:  Jean-François Dubé

Lighting Technician:  David Villeneuve, Henri Normand

Second Assistant Camera:  Soupharak Keoborakoth

Second Assistant "B" Camera:  Marie-Helene Tremblay

Second Unit Director Of Photography:  Yves Bélanger

Video Assist Operator:  Victor Ghizaru

Extras Casting:  Julie Breton

Assistant Costume Designer:  Caroline Poirier

Assistant Editor:  Mirenda Ouellet, Zach Marshall

Assistant Location Manager:  Brigitte Renaud, Bruno Lemire

Digital Intermediate Colorist:  Joe Gawler

Dresser:  Johanne Baril, Julie Chénard

Key Dresser:  Ginette Régis, Mariane Carter

Post Production Assistant:  Timothy Ferris

Post Production Coordinator:  John Sylva

3d Artist:  Mathieu Goulet-Aubin

Visual Effects Art Director:  Martin Macrae

Cg Artist:  Etienne Laroche, Fanny Berthiaume, Hernan Vietri, Robert Rioux, Stéphanie Morin

Compositing Supervisor:  Didier Bertrand, Hugo Léveillé, Nguon Vissal Ong, Vincent Poitras

Compositor:  Björn Gottwald, David Monfette, Michel Frenette, Philippe Bienvenue

Creative Director:  Louis-Martin Duval

Digital Compositor:  Alban Kasikci, Amélie Rey, Andris Pakalns, Anna Pacchioni, Anthony Luigi Santoro, Christopher Tuleya, David Décoste, Dominic Vincent, Gabriel Roy, Gaël Chopin, Jean Frédéric Veilleux, Jose Luis Gomez Godinez, Katy Savoie, Louis-Alexandre Lord, Luke Drummond, Lyne Lepage, Micha Sher, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Randy Santandrea, Raphael Valle, Sébastien Rioux, Simon Beaupré, Simon-Pierre Puech, Véronique Tremblay, Xavier Doyon, Yi Zhang, Mathieu Tremblay

Visual Effects Technical Director:  Pierpaolo Navarini, Antonio Covelo Peleteiro, Ahmidou Lyazidi, Dave Thomlison, David Raymond, Emmanuel Pelletier, Eric G. Thivierge, François Lord, Mathieu Leclaire, Olivier Péloquin, Patrick Piche, Sylvain Berger

Vfx Artist:  Dominik Kirouac, James Dong, Owens Bazile, Pier-Luc Verville, Pierre Rousseau, Josee Chapdelaine, Antonin Messier Turcotte, Kevin R. Browne

Compositing Lead:  Simon Devault

Lighting Artist:  Dawid Borkiewicz, Frederic Schmidt, Veronique Levesque

Shading:  Frédéric Gagnon, Gabriel Morin

Matte Painter:  Antoine Rouleau, Catherine Hébert, Francois Croteau, Sith Khay, Eric Mc Guire, Eliott Beaudon, Frederic Dupere, Frederic St-Arnaud

Pipeline Technical Director:  Adam Wierzchowski, Alan Fregtman, Carine Touraille, D.J. Rahming, Jean-Christophe Morin, Jonathan Niquet, Jordi Riera, Julien Dubuisson, Ken Mohammed, Laura Kwan, Marie Fétiveau, Guillaume Laforge, Marc-Olivier Rouleau, Matthew Gray, Nicholas Verschelde, Stephane Wirtel, Thomas Courtois

Head Of Production:  Pierre Raymond

Pre Visualization Supervisor:  Martin Chamney

Rotoscoping Artist:  Louis-Philippe Clavet, Valentin Delbroucq, Maxime Pearson, Singarajan Praveen, Alain Morin, Maxime Desforges, Philippe Cournoyer, Simon Chassé, William Perreault, Andréanne Lamoureux, Béatrice Palin, Dominique Richer, Gabrielle Perreault, Geneviève Gareau, Jean-Michel Cristofaro, Kevin Harding, Marie Soleil Chabot, Marie-Ève Gélinas

Vfx Supervisor:  Mathieu Raynault, Arnaud Brisebois, Philippe Theroux

Vfx Editor:  Sasha Leigh Izadpanah, Vicky Daneau, Céline Zapater, François Poirier, Frédérique Schmidt, Guillaume Poulin

Visual Effects Assistant Editor:  Martin Fourat

Executive Visual Effects Producer:  Melanie La Rue, Sébastien Moreau

Visual Effects Production Assistant:  Ève Giordani, Karl Alexandre Lamarre-Parent, Marc-André Roy, Melanie Murray