Movie Quotes /

Apollo 13

Total quotes (14)
Apollo 13

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1971, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, t...

Watch Apollo 13 online
Publisher:NBC Universal
Genres:Adventure, Drama, History
Rating:PG
Produced By:Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures
Release Date:June 30, 1995
Budget:$52,000,000
Runtime:140 min
Tagline:Houston, we have a problem.
User Score (votes):7.4 / 10 (2336)

Starring:  Tom Hanks, Bill Paxton, Kevin Bacon, Gary Sinise, Ed Harris

Directed By:  Ron Howard

Screenplay:  William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert

Produced By:  Brian Grazer

Original Music Composer:  James Horner

Director Of Photography:  Dean Cundey

Editor:  Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill

Casting:  Janet Hirshenson, Jane Jenkins

Production Design:  Michael Corenblith

Art Direction:  David J. Bomba, Bruce Alan Miller

Set Decoration:  Merideth Boswell

Costume Design:  Rita Ryack

Makeup Artist:  Larry Abbott, Hallie D'Amore, Michael Lorenz

Sound Effects Editor:  Richard L. Anderson, Dean Beville, Elliott Koretz, Eric Lindemann, Warren Hamilton Jr., Patricio A. Libenson

Visual Effects:  Shoshana Abrass

Novel:  Jeffrey Kluger, Jim Lovell

Stunts:  Heather Burton, Joe Finnegan, John Robotham, Kim Robert Koscki, Vincent Mazella Jr.

Unit Publicist:  Andrew Lipschultz

Costume Supervisor:  Dan Bronson

Production Supervisor:  Michelle Morrissey

Set Designer:  Lori Rowbotham, Joseph Hodges

Leadman:  Wayne Shepherd

Art Department Coordinator:  Angela O'Neill

Construction Coordinator:  David T. Cannon

Supervising Sound Editor:  Stephen Hunter Flick

Sound Re Recording Mixer:  Rick Dior, Ezra Dweck, Scott Millan, Steve Pederson, Bob Chefalas

Visual Effects Producer:  Jenny Fulle

Visual Effects Editor:  Debra Wolff

Stunt Coordinator:  James M. Halty, Mickey Gilbert

Camera Operator:  Josh Bleibtreu, Casey Hotchkiss, David Norris, Raymond Stella

Still Photographer:  Ron Batzdorff

Set Costumer:  Mary Elizabeth Still, Bob Moore Jr.

Transportation Coordinator:  Joel Marrow

Studio Teachers:  Elise Ganz

Publicist:  Andrew Lipschultz

Location Manager:  Ned R. Shapiro

Thanks:  Walter Cronkite

Associate Producer:  Michael Bostick, Aldric La'Auli Porter, Louisa Velis

Executive Producer:  Todd Hallowell

Art Department Assistant:  Joshua A. Sipe

Construction Foreman:  David A. Weinman

Greensman:  William Matzner, Anthony Vitagliano, Jason Vanover

Painter:  Dan Dorfer

Camera Technician:  Scott Johnson

First Assistant Camera:  Clyde E. Bryan, Scott Fuller, Scott Smith, Christopher Duskin

Key Grip:  Ron Cardarelli, Jeff 'Moose' Howery, Steven Cardarelli

Grip:  Marty Dobkousky, Kevin Edwards, Michael D. Hightower, Ron Peebles, Jimmy Giacona, Luke Halpin, Eugene Siegmund, Bryan Ashford, Steve Graves, Troy Webb

Steadicam Operator:  Glenn DiVincenzo

Assistant Costume Designer:  Marjorie McCown

Hairstylist:  Audrey L. Anzures, Carolyn Elias, Hazel Catmull, Joy Zapata

Key Hair Stylist:  Kathryn Blondell

Seamstress:  Carmen Mazarow

Set Dressing Artist:  Larry A. Cornick

Craft Service:  Beverly Burton

Digital Effects Supervisor:  Karen E. Goulekas, Mark A. Lasoff, John McLaughlin

Driver:  Johnny Bartlet, Dan Brizendine, Gavin Grazer, Joseph Sullivan, William Esparza, Bud Lacy, James E. Vargas, Rodney Lee Bennett, Paulie DiCocco

Executive Music Producer:  Brian Grazer, Ron Howard

Loader:  John Hynes

Production Controller:  Kieran Woo, Kathleen McGill

Propmaker:  Matthew Martin

Set Medic:  David O. Krupnick

Set Production Assistant:  Stephanie Axe, Colin Hanks, Eddee Kolos, Jonathan McGarry, Laurel Robinson, Matt Rebenkoff, Dylan K. Massin

Special Effects Coordinator:  Matt Sweeney

Systems Administrators & Support:  Shoshana Abrass, Matt Coohill

Transportation Captain:  Randy Cantor

Unit Production Manager:  Carl Clifford

Video Assist Operator:  Roger C. Johnson

Script Supervisor:  Eva Z. Cabrera, Janna Stern

Color Timer:  William Pine

First Assistant Editor:  Roger Tweten

Best Boy Electric:  Rick Petretti, Glenn E. Moran

Electrician:  Darren Langer, Ben O. Graham, Keith Orefice, Atillio Orefice, Dennis Hus, Gary Ware, Peter Eisner

Gaffer:  Tony Anderson

Rigging Gaffer:  Mark Soucie

Rigging Grip:  Gary Brostrom, Randy Troyanek

Casting Associate:  Susanna Griffith

Production Coordinator:  Kelly L'Estrange, Lisa J. Watters, Wendi Haas, Virginia Dнaz, Brooke Rand McDonald

Boom Operator:  Steve Bowerman, Craig Woods, Bill J. DiDonna

Foley Editor:  Matthew C. Beville, Frank Smathers

Music Editor:  Thomas S. Drescher

Orchestrator:  Steven Bramson, James Horner

Scoring Mixer:  Shawn Murphy

Sound Mixer:  David MacMillan, Geoffrey Patterson, John Sutton

Digital Compositors:  Feliciano di Giorgio

Special Effects Supervisor:  John Palmer

Visual Effects Coordinator:  Chad Merriam

Visual Effects Supervisor:  Robert Legato

Storyboard:  Ricardo F. Delgado

Machinist:  John Lisman

Special Sound Effects:  Donald Flick, John Pospisil, Steve Lee

Dialogue Editor:  Louis Cerborino, Thomas A. Gulino, Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith, Dan Sable

Supervising Dialogue Editor:  Anthony J. Ciccolini III

Property Master:  Steven M. Levine

Second Unit Director:  Todd Hallowell

First Assistant Director:  Aldric La'Auli Porter, Bruce Moriarty

Supervising Adr Editor:  Lisa J. Levine

Adr Editor:  Harry Peck Bolles, Stuart Stanley

Sound Recordist:  Bob Olari

Second Assistant Director:  Jane Paul, Susan Pickett

Technical Advisor:  Jim Lovell, Jeffrey Kluger, Dave Scott, Jerry Bostick, Max L. Ary, Gerry Griffin

Assistant Accountant:  Hope Shaw, Rosario Aguirre, Keri Weisblum, Susan Giordano

Adr Mixer:  Dean Drabin, Paul J. Zydel

Adr Recordist:  Ann Hadsell, Douglas Murray

Assistant Dialogue Editor:  Lynn Sable, Yvette Nabel

Assistant Editor:  Glenn Allen, Guy Barresi, Richard Friedlander, Tim Silano, Carolyn Calvert

Assistant Location Manager:  Andrew L. Ullman

Assistant Production Coordinator:  Lila Yacoub

Assistant Property Master:  James Robinson II, Bobby Amor

Actor's Assistant:  Erik Bork, Terry Odem

Costumer:  Danna Edwards, Elaine Ramires, Joe McCloskey, Leslie Weir

Extras Casting:  Ajay Dass

First Assistant Accountant:  Kathryn Mindala

Foley Mixer:  David Jobe

Foley Recordist:  Don Givens

Pilot:  Alan D. Purwin, Michael Tamburro, Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc

Key Makeup Artist:  Daniel C. Striepeke

Location Assistant:  Matthew Pook, Anthony J. Saenz

Negative Cutter:  Gary Burritt

Production Assistant:  Alfred Cervantes, Chris Clifton, Dennis Clay, Jimmy Lindsey, Kirk Douglas, Lars Sloan, Michael Barson, Michael McDevitt, Misty Conn, Paul Swen, Susan Jamison, K. Marshall Smith, Jeffray C. Eagle

Second Second Assistant Director:  William M. Connor

Set Dresser:  Chris Pascuzzo, Greg Wilkinson, John Maskovich, Scott G. Jones, Edward J. McCarthy, Richard M. Jones

Sound Assistant:  Dana Gustafson, Linda Yeaney

Special Effects Assistant:  Fred Tessaro, Gary Zink, Jan Aaris, Jeffrey Machit, Kent D'Huet, Lucinda Strub, Michael Wilmot, Paul Sabourin, R. Michael Bisetti, Rocky Severy, Steve Luport, Tony Centonze, William Centonze, Bruce Y. Kuroyama, Donald Krause, Harold Selig, James M. Hart, Larry L. Fuentes, Manuel S. Epstein, Rich E. Cordobes

Storyboard Artist:  Eric Ramsey

Supervising Music Editor:  Jim Henrikson

Playback Singer:  Annie Lennox

Adr Voice Casting:  Lynne Redding

Additional First Assistant Camera:  J. Steven Latham

Additional Second Assistant Camera:  Chip Byrd

Assistant Camera:  David S. Campbell, Michole Bergstrom

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician:  Steve Chandler, Jim Fine, Keith Roverud, O'Shana Walker

Camera Loader:  Trevor Loomis

Second Unit Director Of Photography:  Raymond Stella

Chief Lighting Technician:  Michael Orefice, Andy Ryan, Joseph J. Orefice

Dolly Grip:  Dave Wachtman

First Assistant "B" Camera:  Larry D. Davis

Second Assistant Camera:  Stephen Sfetku, Jolanda R. Wipfli

Digital Compositor:  Bryan Grill, Ethan Ormsby, Jammie Friday, Jerry Hall, Laurie Resnick, Martine Tomczyk, Pablo Helman

Digital Effects Producer:  Amy Jupiter, Mark Lohff

Modeling:  Bradford Plows, Brian Ripley, Eugene P. Rizzardi, George Stevens, Gerald McClung, Gordon Forkert, Greg Bryant, John Ferrari, Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf, Felix Ojeda, Michael Possert Jr.

Modelling Supervisor:  Patrick McClung

Visual Effects Assistant Editor:  Josh Margolies, Tommy Dorsett

Vfx Director Of Photography:  Erik Nash

Best Boy Grip:  Brian Marincic

Total quotes (14)